Privacy Notice

The Sandhurst Trust - Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out the data processing practices of The Sandhurst Trust for personal information in electronic and manual form. Please note that you do not have to provide personal information in order to use most of The Sandhurst Trust  website. However, if you wish to use certain services such as the ability to send us a question, complete a Membership application, purchase an event ticket or retail item, you will need to provide certain personal information.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to information about a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession, or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How do we process your personal data?

The Sandhurst Trust complies with its obligations under relevant legislation. This means we keep personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely. We don’t collect or retain excessive amounts of data; we protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, whilst ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.  Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required for the purpose collected.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

What is the legal basis used by The Sandhurst Trust for processing your personal data?

The use of Cookies

The Sandhurst Trust only uses cookies to determine the pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many people use our websites, how many people visit on a regular basis, and how popular our pages are. This information doesn't tell us anything about who you are or where you live. It simply allows us to monitor and improve our website, as well as the content that we share.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be used by The Sandhurst Trust in order to carry out a service or for purposes connected with the charity. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the charity with your prior consent.

Transfer of Information Outside of the EU

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and we will take steps to ensure that any third-party organisation we engage to process data on our behalf provides an adequate level of protection in accordance with GDPR. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with us, to inform our research or the preferences of our supporters, to comply with the law and tax accounting rules, or to ensure that we do not communicate with people who have asked us not to. When your information is no longer required, we will always dispose of it securely

Your rights and your personal data used by The Sandhurst Trust

Unless subject to an exemption under legislation, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

What do we do with the information?

We will use the information you provide to:

Sharing your information

We share your personal information with our suppliers, who we engage to process data on our behalf. In such cases information is only shared for the purpose of providing services on our behalf relating to communications, or agreements between yourself and The Sandhurst Trust. Such processing is conducted under relevant Data Processing Agreements.

We also may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or as expressly permitted under applicable data protection legislation. We do not sell personal details to other charities or other third parties.

Our website may include links to websites run by other organisations. The Sandhurst Trust is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully before sharing any personal or financial data.

Storing and protecting your information

We recognise the concerns that many people have about giving personal information online. We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our, supporters, staff and volunteers. We make every effort to securely store any data, we also use a secure server when you make a donation or payment via our website.

However, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. As a result, whilst we cannot absolutely guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while it is under our control, we use our best efforts to prevent this and protect your personal information.

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with us, to inform our research or the preferences of our supporters, to comply with the law and tax accounting rules, or to ensure that we do not communicate with people who have asked us not to. When your information is no longer required, we will always dispose of it securely,

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Transfer of Information Outside of the EU

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and we will take steps to ensure that any third-party organisation we engage to process data on our behalf provides an adequate level of protection in accordance with GDPR. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

Contact Details

The Sandhurst Trust is a Company Limited by Guarantee, registered in England (No 08722309) and a charity registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales (No 1154476).  Sandhurst Enterprises Limited is a wholly-owned trading subsidiary of the Sandhurst Trust,registered in England (No 8911880) .The registered office is The Sandhurst Trust/Sandhurst Enterprises Limited, Old College, RMAS, Camberley, Surrey, GU15 4PQ. Email: info@sandhursttrust.org

Data Protection Regulator

The Sandhurst Trust, as the Data Controller, is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number Z8387038.

Further information and advice about data protection is available from: The Office of the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745 Website: www.ico.org.uk